en-USes-ES
Sunday, June 25, 2017
   
Athletics Hall of Fame


All Sports Hall of Fame 

  
 Year Inducted Name  Year  Achievement
 2010 George Joseph 1950-1955  Football 
 2010  Richard Penny 1969-1973 Basketball
 2009 Nancy (Holdsworth) 1965-1970 Cheerleader
2009 Robert D.White 1962-1966 Track
2009 Warren Buford, Sr. 1947-1950 Football
2004 George Hurd 1948-1950 Football
2004 Jeff Knouff Since 1988 Outstanding Service to OSD Athletic Program
2004 Charles Williams 1949-1950 Football
2002 Emil Cienik 1940-1945 Football, Wrestling, Boxing
2002 Glen Hall 1934-1938 Football, Basketball
2002 William Noble 1952-1956 Football, Basketball
2002 Charles Owen III 1969-2000 Coach and Athletic Director
2001 Walter Richards 1941-1945 Basketball
 2001 Kathy Kline 1965-1968 Cheerleader
2001 Paul Hetrick 1955-1958 Football
2001 Clarence Henson 1989-2001 Coach
2000 Gena Burrows Stillwell 1987-1990 Basketball, Volleyball
2000 Chris Somnitz 1993-1996 Track, Soccer
2000 Terry Laughbaum 1968-1992 Coach and Athletic Director
2000 Jody Felter 1974-1978 Cheerleader
2000 Greg Baylis 1991-1995 Basketball, Track, Soccer
2000 Anthony Anderson 1988-1991 Basketball
1999 Willard Carlisle 1928-1932 Football, Basketball
1999  Charles Carman 1922-1926 Basketball
1999 Herbert Herrman 1922-1926 Basketball
1999 Nellie Hixon (Gray) 1954-1956 Cheerleader, Citzenship
1999 Tony Jackson 1986-1989 Basketball, Soccer
1999 Andrew Morgan 1934-1938 Basketball, Citzenship
1999 Ron White 1952-1956 Football, Basketball
1998 William Blevins 1945-1947 Track
1998 Earl Hartman 1955-1959 Football
1998 Rosemary Bradley 1959-1966 Cheerleader
1997 Trina Williams 1978-1981 Basketball
1997  John Bradley 1960-1964 Basketball
1996 Kim Sutton 1974-1978 Basketball
1996 Kathleen Bojanowski 1980-1984 Basketball
1995 Paul Redick 1937-1941 Football
1995 Lawrence Cook 1934-1938 Football, Basketball
1995 Frank Boldizsar 1932-1934 Football
1995 David Bickham 1958-1952 Football, Basketball
1994 Michael Manula 1940-1944 Football, Basketball
1994 Harry Carlisle 1930-1934 Football, Basketball
1994 Evelyn R. Buza 1938-1942 Cheerleader
1994 Mary Bachtel 1973-1977 Basketball, Softball
 1993 Alvin Hawk 1937-1940 Football
1993 William Harris 1936-1939 Basketball
1993 Floyd Eveland 1937-1940 Basketball
1992 Michael Voytovich 1937-1940 Football
1992 James Shopshire 1934-1937 Basketball
1992 Richard Gawik 1936-1939 All Sports
1991 Charles Miller 1930-1957 Coach
1991 James Case 1947-1948 Football, Basketball
1990 Clyde Simpson 1948-1951 Basketball
1990 William 'Dummy' Hoy 1875-1879 Baseball
1989 Larry Bostleman 1966-1969 Basketball
1988 Emil Hartman 1956-1959 Basketball

 

Athletic Director:

Athletic Director:

 Bill Estes is OSD's A.D. for 2016-17 school year.  Bill served as an A.D. from Sept. 2002 through May 2007 at OSD.  

To contact Bill Estes, email him at Estesb and call 614-678-5443 (VP) in new school building between 9:00 AM-3:30 PM.  

Home   |   Our Schools & Programs   |   Admissions   |   Statewide Services   |   Contact Us   |   Events   |   Staff Email
Copyright 2016 by Ohio School for the Deaf